Home > Worship >
Sabbath School Classes
.

Sabbath School Leadership
Carletta Witzel - Sabbath School General Superintendent
Virginia Meseraull - Sabbath School Adult Superintendent
Laun Reinholtz - Sabbath School Children Superintendent
Christine Riess - Sabbath School Secretary Head

Adult Sabbath School Classes
All classes begin at 10:00am in their respective room unless otherwise noted.

 Sanctuary Class
Meets in the Sanctuary towards the front. Begins with music, followed by a special feature, then an interactive discussion study of the Adult Sabbath School Quarterly.
Coordinators: Laun Reinholtz, Carletta Witzel
Teachers: Dionne Robinson, Jon Gusky


 Riess Chapel Class
Meets in the Sanctuary to begin with music, followed by a special feature, then moves to the Riess Chapel for a dynamic discussion study of the Adult Sabbath School Quarterly.
Coordinator: Paul Pellandini
Teachers: Collene Kelly, Kate Keith

 Keith/Randolph Class
Meets in the Sanctuary to begin with music, followed by a special feature, then moves the Family Center’s back right corner for an in depth discussion study of the Adult Sabbath School Quarterly.
Coordinators: Bill Keith, Kevin Randolph

 His Yoke Bearers Class
Meets in the Point Room behind the Sanctuary platform to discuss the Adult Sabbath School Quarterly from a life experience perspective with an emphasis on surrendering the will through prayer.
Coordinators: Doris Ferris & Nancy Church

 Single Mother’s Class
Meets in the Prayer Room downstairs, and is currently watching and discussing the video series Hope and Help for the Single Mom.
Coordinator: Ardith Jarrard

 Pastor’s Class
Meets in the Sanctuary to begin with music, followed by a special feature, then moves to the Committee Room at 10:30am. A great class for anyone with questions about Adventist beliefs.
Teachers: Pastor Ron Kelly & Pastor Bruce Hayward

 Fireside Class
Meets in the Fireside Room for an invigorating discussion of the Adult Sabbath School Quarterly.
Coordinators: Teri Anzures & Tom Wilson

 Friends in Faith Class
Meets in Dorothy Hayward’s Office for an enthusiastic small group discussion of the Adult Sabbath School Quarterly.
Coordinator: Linda Stuart
Teachers: Clyde Morgan, Rich Baldwin, John Rorabeck

 Acts of the Apostles Study Class
Meets in the Family Center’s back left corner for a study discussion of Acts of the Apostles by Ellen G. White.
Coordinator: Virginia Behnke

 Collegiate Class
Intended for Young Adults, i.e. Students, Young Professionals, Singles & Young Couples, etc. Meets in the Youth Room for music, missions, and testimonies, then moves to the Family Center’s front left corner for a deep Bible study from the Adult Sabbath School Quarterly.
Coordinator: Allison Calhoun
Teachers: Tanner Martin, Jordan Mondak
 
 
Lower Division Sabbath School Classes
All classes begin at 10:00am.
 
 Beginners: Birth - 2.5 Yrs
Meets downstairs in the Beginners Room.
Leader: Christine Rorabeck
Associates: Jessica White, Roberta Kelly, Mark & Vicki Cudanin

 Cradle Roll: 2.5 - 4.5 Yrs
Meets downstairs in the Cradle Roll Room.
Leader: Rene & Licette Church
Associates: Jennifer Atencio

 Kindergarten: 4.5 Yrs - School Kindergarten
Meets downstairs in the Kindergarten Room.
Leader: Lori Bahlman
Associates: Kathy Freeman, Mike Harrington, Kimberly Spare

 Primary: Grades 1- 2
Meets downstairs in the Primary Room.
Leader: Laura Meyer
Associates: Barb & Jim Baerwald, Tammy Barnum, Dionne & Don Robinson, April Younker

 Juniors 1: Grades 3 - 4
Meets downstairs in the Juniors 1 Room.
Leader: Jan Steele
Associates: Gussie Groves, Lori Riess, Jess Swackhamer

 Juniors 2: Grades 5 - 6
Meets downstairs in the Juniors 1 Room for song service and mission story, then moves to Junior 2 Room for lesson study at 10:30am.
Leader: Rod Church
Associates: Alex & Natalia Gietsel, Christina & Gabe Wilson

 Earliteens: Grades 7 - 8
Meets downstairs in the Youth Room for music, missions, and testimonies, then moves to in the Earliteen Room for lesson study.
Leader: Conrad Vine
Associates: Luda Vine, Michael Gusky, Bill Wells

 Youth: Grades 9 - 12
Meets downstairs in the Youth Room.
Leaders: Mike Gammon & Pastor Joe Reeves
Associates: Richard Davisson, Elizabeth Marin